Stec Records Forum

Tools to make music

News: Note that we've improved the security of the forum by enhancing the sign up form.

midi question (Read 2894 times)

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • Chief Administrator
  • Posts: 771
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Time reveals truth.
    • Bob Sellon's Home Page
#3 Re: midi question
April 03, 2009, 05:20:45 PM
Also, thanks for the heads up on the Contact form. All better. Pretty useless without a Submit form. I've been moving my pages into a database and occasionally things get cut off.

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • Chief Administrator
  • Posts: 771
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Time reveals truth.
    • Bob Sellon's Home Page
#2 Re: midi question
April 03, 2009, 05:17:16 PM
Hi Nick,
Do you mean MIDI channels? The "Enhancement ROM" doesn't have audio channels. Are you using one of the "Special" ROMs or a Looper Pro ROM? What does the display show on power up?

Bob

  • Guest
#1 midi question
April 01, 2009, 08:28:01 AM
Hi Bob, still happily using your enhanced chip in my jamman.

After many years, I've started to work on channels using my fcb1010 to control everything. Things largely work, but when I start to record on channel 2, it's in replace mode, meaning I have to get it right and tap the switch, or I replace what I've recorded!

Is there any way (using midi) to put it into layer mode before I record? I've tried sending CC #20...

BTW, the contact form on your stec website has no "submit" button ;(